Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content

Spring 2022 Dean's List

Covenant College congratulates the following students on their academic achievement for the Spring 2022 term. These students are included on Covenant’s Dean’s List because they have taken 12 or more hours (not including Pass/Fail hours) with an institutional grade point average for the semester of 3.30 or higher, with no courses incomplete, and with no grade below “C.” We are proud to recognize the following students and their dedication to academic excellence.

Justin Alford of Gray, GA
Riley Amell of Lakeland, FL
Susan Anderson of Jackson, TN
Madeline Andrews of Statham, GA
Quinn Arnold of Mcdonough, GA
Abby Atchley of Oxford, MS
Hannah Bagby of Chattanooga, TN
Ethan Baggett of Clarksville, TN
Casen Bailey of Statham, GA
Abigail Baity of Timonium, MD
Alexis Baker of Naples, FL
Anna Baker of Naples, FL
Anna Baldwin of Hendersonville, NC
Ian Banker of Anchorage, AK
Rebekah Barbee of Oakboro, NC
Samara Barbee of Oakboro, NC
Zadie Bargeron of Savannah, GA
Nathan Barnard of Houston, MS
Jean Louise Barnes of Nashville, TN
Chris Barnette of Wake Forest, NC
Jeb Barnette of Clarkesville, GA
Kendall Barrie of Poway, CA
Lydia Barton of Franklin, NC
R.J. Bascom of Front Royal, VA
Erin Baudonnet of Clovis, CA
Anna Baum of Midland, GA
Seth Bergeron of Portland, OR
Austin Berry of Chattanooga, TN
Anna-Bradley Bird of Winnsboro, SC
Madison Blevins of South Pittsburg, TN
Bryce Bollinger of Portland, TN
Luke Bolton of Memphis, TN
Belle Bouk of Cumming, GA
Jonathan Bozarth of Lewisport, KY
Alayna Bradberry of Ringgold, GA
Reese Bradley of Lithia, FL
Esther Brantley of Cleveland, TN
Andrew Brock of Rossville, GA
Caroline Brown of Altamonte Springs, FL
Carter Brown of Tempe, AZ
Avery Broyles of Saint Louis, MO
Sydney Bryan of Muncie, IN
Ken Burke of Green Cove Springs, FL
Josiah Burns of Culleoka, TN
Kailey Burrell of Trenton, GA
Taylor Caldwell of Cumming, GA
Tori Caldwell of Bowdon, GA
William Campbell of Augusta, GA
Abigail Cargo of Lexington, SC
Tim Carlson of Coatesville, PA
Lauren Carr of Lubbock, TX
Elysse Carrillo of Lookout Mountain, GA
Rebekah Castano of Miami, FL
Tressie Chandler of Lookout Mountain, TN
Charity Chaney of Kechi, KS
Isaac Chia of Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Anna Claborn of Matthews, NC
Ashlyn Clark of Good Hope, GA
Austin Clark of Dallas, GA
Elizabeth Clarke of Jackson, MS
Jennifer Coates of Fort Oglethorpe, GA
Micah Cochran of Lititz, PA
Daniel Collins of Birmingham, AL
Nate Collins of Birmingham, AL
Lilia Cotta of Arcadia, CA
Cyan Cox of Chattanooga, TN
Joshua Crisp of Lenoir, NC
Solomon Crouch of Ooltewah, TN
Naomi Crumley of Cleveland, GA
Carson Culbertson of Fayetteville, GA
Cabot Cullen of San Antonio, TX
Mason Cunningham of Pike Road, AL
Charlie Curtis of Tampa, FL
Liz Daley of Columbia, SC
Hannah Daniel of Augusta, GA
Katie Davick of Chattanooga, TN
Aly Davis of Huntsville, AL
Anna Davis of Signal Mountain, TN
Vanessa Davis of Cleveland, TN
Victoria De Lima of Ranholas-Sintra, Portugal
Ian DeGraaf of San Jose, CA
Will DeMersseman of Jefferson, GA
Madeleine DeMotte of Plano, TX
Mary Brook Diamond of Sterrett, AL
Rebecca Dillon of Rock Hill, SC
D'anerys Doe of Wildwood, GA
Anna Dolan of Thompson Station, TN
Lydia Dorman of Hermon, ME
Jackie Dorsey of Redmond, WA
Samuel Drake of Augusta, GA
Thomas Drake of Augusta, GA
Austin Dreslinski of Cumming, GA
Sara Duke of Alexandria, VA
Isaac Duncan of Tazewell, TN
Matthew Duncan of Tazewell, TN
Kaelin Dupree of Lookout Mountain, GA
Alexis Dupree of Lookout Mtn, GA
Wesley Dusek of Wheaton, IL
Madelyn Dyk of Malone, WI
Hannah Eastes of Fort Campbell, KY
Caitie Eggert of Mulberry, FL
Jack Ellison of Gadsden, AL
Matthew Endlich of Sharpsburg, GA
Nouwen Entrekin of San Antonio, TX
Anna Rose Epting of Saint Johns, FL
Mack Erickson of Lookout Mountain, GA
Elizabeth Ertel of Charlotte, NC
Morgan Estock of Lilburn, GA
Amy Everett of Spokane, WA
Javan Fales of Finksburg, MD
Caleb Fauth of Fairview, TN
Olivia Felton of Birmingham, AL
Zach Ferlita of Tampa, FL
Anna Fikkert of Chattanooga, TN
Shea Fisler of Dillsburg, PA
Hannah Flintoff of Jonesboro, GA
Gracen Ford of Signal Mountain, TN
Eve Foreman of Hendersonvlle, NC
Nathan Fredere of Arden, NC
Mary Boyde Funches of University Place, WA
Addie Gamache of Rising Fawn, GA
Jocelyn Gartman of Oostburg, WI
Jonathan Gernatt of Marietta, GA
Ethan Gibson of Huntsville, AL
Knox Gibson of Lakeland, FL
Zeke Gilbert of Douglasville, GA
Naoki Gilchrist of Flintstone, GA
Alexa Gonzalez of Ft Lauderdale, FL
Andrew Graham of Dallas, TX
Nicole Graubard of Mulberry, FL
Grant Gray of Newark, DE
Matilda Green of Chattanooga, TN
John Greninger of Cumming, GA
Molly Greninger of Cumming, GA
Dennali Grissom of Thomson, GA
Ethan Gualano of Asheville, NC
Sunny Guo of Changchun, China
Noémie Haberey of Guebwiller, France
Heidi Hall of Lookout Mtn, GA
Melvin Hamdani of Jakarta Barat, Indonesia
Samuel Hammock of Sharpsburg, GA
Kelli Hansen of Kalispell, MT
Leah Hansen of Kalispell, MT
Maggie Harris of Carrollton, GA
Josh Harvey of Chattanooga, TN
Chloe Hatton of Fayetteville, GA
Elena Haynes of Cary, NC
Margaret Henry of Barnesville, GA
Madison Herndon of Chattanooga, TN
Rebekah Herrington of Brasstown, NC
Claira Herweck of Saint Charles, MO
Heidi Hetrick of Sugar Hill, GA
Hogan Hickman of Indianapolis, IN
Aileen Hill of Cumming, GA
Jonny Hill of Buford, GA
Lisa Hill of Alpharetta, GA
Sean Hogg of Watkinsville, GA
Evan Hokrein of Seffner, FL
Mary Liles Hooker of Athens, AL
Henry Hooks of Lookout Mountain, TN
Cade Horton of Alabaster, AL
Faith Howard of Columbia, TN
Riley Howe of Belfast, NY
Joel Hunt of Lookout Mountain, GA
Russell Hunter of Valdosta, GA
Promise Igbanu of Kennesaw, GA
Jay Irby of Water Valley, MS
Allie Jackson of Cumming, GA
Sarah James of Niceville, FL
Bailey Johnson of Mount Dora, FL
Bethany Johnson of Hanover Park, IL
Jack Johnson of Decatur, GA
Summer Johnson of Chatt Hills, GA
Banjo Jones of Grove City, PA
Jonathan Jones of Macon, GA
Levi Kapusuz of Ankara, Turkey
Lauren Kay of Chattanooga, TN
Reagan Keener of Woodstock, GA
Chandler Kelley of Dearing, GA
Will Kenas of Wichita, KS
Keenan Kessler of Cumming, GA
Ava Killian of Chattanooga, TN
Cosette Kirsch of Giddings, TX
Benedek Kiss of Lookout Mtn, GA
Caleb Kleinmann of Cross Plains, TN
Adam Kortenhoeven of Denver, CO
Emily Kueh of Bintulu, Malaysia
Daniel Kulp of Easton, MD
Leah Kuper of Shannon, IL
Grace Kwasny of Clemmons, NC
Camden Lashley of Macon, GA
Luke Laughlin of Saint Louis, MO
Nathan Laughlin of Saint Louis, MO
Noah Lawty of University Pl, WA
Brandan Leauby of Newark, DE
Hannah Lee of Fort Worth, TX
Sara LoPiccolo of Westminster, MD
Grace Logterman of Chattanooga, TN
Bo Luff of Jonesborough, TN
Emma Luke of Charlotte, NC
Olivia Lynes of Danville, KY
Zack Mabry of Marietta, GA
Claire Mackes of Crofton, MD
Yemimah Manodhaya of Samutprakarn, Thailand
Emma Marcotte of Fenton, MO
Leah Marr of Hendersonvlle, NC
Timothy Marshall of Clover, SC
Weston Marshall of Wilmington, DE
Walker Mathis of Panama City, FL
Nicholas Maxwell of Lincolnton, GA
Chase McBryar of Chattanooga, TN
Drew McCampbell of Aberdeen, NC
Anna McDonald of Forest Grove, PA
Brooke Allen McDonald of Trussville, AL
Lilly McKissick of Matthews, NC
Cale McLarnon of Appling, GA
Ben Mellott of University Place, WA
Josiah Mellott of University Place, WA
Kacey Melton of Chattanooga, TN
Julie Meritt of Winter Garden, FL
Ward Metcalfe of Brentwood, TN
Caleb Miller of Dothan, AL
Anastasia Mininger of Dyer, IN
Hans Mininger of Dyer, IN
Maggie Mires of Newnan, GA
Vangi Mitchell of Annapolis, MD
Maddie Mitchell of Naples, FL
Mary Elaine Mitchell of Macon, GA
Luisa Monteiro-Oliveira of Marietta, GA
Elissa Moore of Wright Patterson AFB, OH
Lydia Moore of Washington, DC
Ruthie Moore of Laurens, SC
Caroline Morris of Chattanooga, TN
Caroline Morton of Signal Mountain, TN
Chris Morton of Johnson City, TN
Stuart Mullins of Savannah, GA
Madison Murphy of Thomaston, GA
Maggie Murphy of Collierville, TN
Sam Murphy of Chattanooga, TN
Sarah Murphy of Round Hill, VA
Helena Nagy of Buford, GA
Sophia Newcomb of Missouri City, TX
Jesse Newman of Loganville, GA
Seth Newman of Loganville, GA
Paul Noel of Chesterfield, MO
Noah Norman of Lookout Mountain, GA
Aaron Northcutt of East Point, GA
Lily Och of Burke, VA
Brady Palmer of Searcy, AR
Evelyn Parker of West Chester, OH
Mattie Parker of Signal Mountain, TN
Josh Parry of Yardley, PA
Nick Pattacini of Buford, GA
Logan Pearlman of Fort Myers, FL
Phil Pennington of Lookout Mountain, GA
Leah Persons of Severn, MD
Nick Pettit of Knoxville, TN
Mary T Pickers of Santa Rosa Beach, FL
Mae Pierce of Rome, GA
Hope Plating of Lookout Mountain, TN
Aimee Pohl of Hondo, TX
Ella Polski of Saint Louis, MO
Olivia Poteet of Prosper, TX
Hannah Preston of Forney, TX
Sullivan Proctor of Fuquay Varina, NC
Calvin Puch of Martinez, GA
Lydia Radmacher of Laconia, IN
Olivia Rainer of Fairhope, AL
Dani Rappuhn of White House, TN
Holly Raup of Medford Lakes, NJ
Jackson Redmon of Celina, TX
Ian Reese of Midland, GA
Joseph Ridenour of Louisville, TN
Aaron Riggs of Lakeland, FL
Emma Riggs of Lakeland, FL
Sarah Blake Rodgers of Pooler, GA
Taylor Rodgers of Ringgold, GA
Parker Rody of Brentwood, TN
Annie Rolleston of Chattanooga, TN
AJ Rollman of Manchester, TN
Abby Rose of Elkton, MD
James Rowan of Chickamauga, GA
Gracya Rudiman of Tangerang, Indonesia
Tucker Russell of Dallas, TX
Natalie Salko of Jacksonville, FL
Jenna Sandhoff of Lookout Mtn, GA
Lucy Sandhoff of Lookout Mountain, GA
Edoardo Santi of RM, Italy
Madelyn Savage of Blairsville, GA
Savannah Savage of Murfreesboro, TN
Ellie Scalero of Morton Grove, IL
Ryan Scarbrough of Chickamauga, GA
Jon Schimpf of Cherry Hill, NJ
Audrey Schmidt of Vienna, VA
Madelynne Schmidt of Bridgewater, VA
Claire Schofield of Gainesville, FL
Audrey Seaton of Arlington, VA
Caroline Seeling of Freeport, FL
Helen Shackelford of Bay Village, OH
Noah Shelden of Tacoma, WA
Rachel Sheplak of Gainesville, FL
Anna Shields of Savannah, GA
Cameron Shorter of Appomattox, VA
Lucy Sicks of Annandale, VA
Iain Simmons of Lawrence, KS
Baylie Sims of Haleyville, AL
Jacob Sitton of Birmingham, AL
Anneliese Smith of Baton Rouge, LA
Hannah Smith of Bangkok, Thailand
Leah Smith of Weaverville, NC
Cara Smole of Toano, VA
Stephanie Smole of Toano, VA
Anissa Snyder of Powder Spgs, GA
Tacy Snyder of Lakeland, FL
Lily Sparks of Chattanooga, TN
Zoe Spears of Tuscaloosa, AL
Michael St. Germain of Apopka, FL
Jacob Stancil of Fleming Isle, FL
Kristy Stapleton of Athens, TN
Margaret Stevens of Springfield, KY
Fiona Stewart of Boca Raton, FL
Benjamin Stocksdale of Chattanooga, TN
Ariana Stout of Ellisville, MO
Kailah Stout of Ellisville, MO
Nathanael Stout of Lookout Mountain, GA
Christina Sullivan of Gig Harbor, WA
Samuel Sunder of Flintstone, GA
Kara Sutherland of Olney, MD
Courtney Swanson of Rock Spring, GA
Noah Sweatman of Gay, GA
Abigail Taylor of Pooler, GA
Karuna Taylor of Auburn, GA
Nathan Taylor of Auburn, GA
Sydney Teagarden of Fort Myers, FL
Charles Temple of Greer, SC
Kade Theunissen of Lafayette, LA
Tori Thomas of Chickamauga, GA
Ellie Thompson of Lookout Mountain, GA
Marae Tintzman of Kalispell, MT
Zach Tolleson of Greensboro, GA
Bella Trent of Chelsea, AL
Timothy Tuininga of Milledgeville, GA
Virginia Turpin of Hoover, AL
Josh Underwood of Chattanooga, TN
Mattie Underwood of Danville, KY
Hannah Urban of Hoover, AL
Cybil Vander Top of Edgerton, MN
Christley Vaughn of Memphis, TN
Coby Voyles of Flintstone, GA
Will Voyles of Flintstone, GA
Dixie Walker of Ooltewah, TN
Sam Walter of Suffolk, VA
Kaitlyn Watkins of Dallas, GA
Caroline Webb of Eldersburg, MD
Avery Wendelboe of Lewisville, NC
Lauren Westberry of Kennesaw, GA
Chase Whitener of Lookout Mtn, GA
Asa Williams of Flintstone, GA
Abby Witt of Brandon, MS
Eli Witt of Brandon, MS
Cassee Wood of Conyers, GA
Benaiah Woodrow of Lookout Mountain, GA
Shawn Yang of Shanghai, China
Jay Yoder of Carrollton, GA
Karis Zaskoda of Souderton, PA
Evan Zietlow of Peoria, IL

Graduate School of Education

Undergraduate Departments, Majors, Minors, Certificates, Concentrations, and Programs

Academic Certificates

  • Arts Administration
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Environmental Stewardship & Sustainability
  • Journalism and Society
  • Medical Ethics Consultation
  • Neuroscience
  • Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)

Art

  • Art, 2-D Concentration 
  • Art, 3-D Concentration 
  • Art, Art History Concentration 
  • Art, Graphic Design Concentration 
  • Art, Photography Concentration 
  • Art minor
  • Art History minor

Biblical & Theological Studies

  • Biblical & Theological Studies 
  • Biblical & Theological Studies, Missions Concentration 
  • Biblical & Theological Studies minor
  • Biblical Languages minor
  • History of Christianity minor
  • Missions minor
  • Youth Ministry minor

Biology

  • Biology, Biomedical Concentration 
  • Biology, Environmental Concentration 
  • Biology, General 
  • Biology, Health Professions Concentration 
  • Biology minor

Business

  • Business 
  • Business, Accounting Concentration 
  • Business, Finance Concentration 
  • Business, Marketing Concentration 
  • Sport Management 
  • Business minor
  • Sport Management minor

Chemistry

  • Chemistry, Biochemistry Concentration 
  • Chemistry, General 
  • Biochemistry minor
  • Chemistry minor

Computer Science

  • Computer Science 
  • Computer Science minor

Economics & Community Development

  • Community Development 
  • Economics 
  • Community Development minor
  • Economics minor

Education

  • Education Studies 
  • Elementary Education (P-5) 
  • Secondary Education Certifications through MAT program 
  • Education minor

Engineering 3:2 Program

  • Natural Science, Pre-Engineering Studies Concentration

English

  • English 
  • English, Writing Concentration 
  • English minor
  • Linguistics minor
  • Writing minor

Health, Wellness and Coaching

  • Coaching minor

History & Politics

  • History 
  • History, Art History Concentration 
  • Political Science 
  • History minor
  • Political Science minor

Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Interdisciplinary Studies with Concentrations 

International Studies

  • International Studies 

Mathematics

  • Mathematics 
  • Mathematics minor

Music

  • Music, Church Music Concentration 
  • Music, Creative Studies Concentration 
  • Music, General Music Concentration 
  • Music, Instrumental Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Music Education (Pre-MAT) Concentration 
  • Music, Organ Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Piano Pedagogy Concentration 
  • Music, Piano Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Theory/Composition Concentration 
  • Music, Vocal Performance Concentration 
  • Music minor

Philosophy

  • Philosophy 
  • Philosophy minor

Physics

  • Physics 
  • Physics minor

Pre-Professional Programs

  • Pre-Law Studies 
  • Pre-Medical Studies 
  • Pre-Nursing Studies 
  • Pre-Physical Therapy Studies 

Psychology

  • Psychology 
  • Psychology minor

Sociology

  • Sociology 
  • Sociology, Family Studies & Social Work Concentration 
  • Sociology minor

Theatre

  • Theatre 
  • Theatre minor

World Languages

  • French 
  • Spanish 
  • French minor
  • Spanish minor