Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content

Fall 2021 Dean's List

Covenant College congratulates the following students on their academic achievement for the Fall 2021 term. These students are included on Covenant’s Dean’s List because they have taken 12 or more hours (not including Pass/Fail hours) with an institutional grade point average for the semester of 3.30 or higher, with no courses incomplete, and with no grade below “C.” We are proud to recognize the following students and their dedication to academic excellence.

Susan Anderson of Jackson, TN
Allison Andrews of Ocala, FL
Madeline Andrews of Statham, GA
Quinn Arnold of Mcdonough, GA
Abby Atchley of Oxford, MS
Chris Bagby of Chattanooga, TN
Hannah Bagby of Chattanooga, TN
Casen Bailey of Statham, GA
Abigail Baity of Timonium, MD
Anna Baker of Naples, FL
Anna Baldwin of Hendersonville, NC
Rebekah Barbee of Oakboro, NC
Zadie Bargeron of Savannah, GA
Jean Louise Barnes of Nashville, TN
Sam Barr of Rising Fawn, GA
Lydia Barton of Franklin, NC
R.J. Bascom of Front Royal, VA
Erin Baudonnet of Clovis, CA
Anna Baum of Midland, GA
Benjamin Beatty of Winter Haven, FL
Hannah Beatty of Winter Haven, FL
Seth Bergeron of Portland, OR
Austin Berry of Signal Mountain, TN
Anna-Bradley Bird of Winnsboro, SC
Alex Blackburn of Pittsboro, NC
Madison Blevins of South Pittsburg, TN
Bryce Bollinger of Portland, TN
Annie Bolton of Memphis, TN
Luke Bolton of Memphis, TN
Belle Bouk of Cumming, GA
Jonathan Bozarth of Lewisport, KY
Esther Brantley of Cleveland, TN
Mally Bright of Birmingham, AL
Caroline Brown of Altamonte Springs, FL
Carter Brown of Tempe, AZ
Leilani Brown of Manchester, MA
Avery Broyles of Saint Louis, MO
Sydney Bryan of Muncie, IN
Ken Burke of Green Cove Springs, FL
Kailey Burrell of Trenton, GA
Tori Caldwell of Bowdon, GA
Abigail Cannon of Mableton, GA
Lana Cappelletti of Cumming, GA
Josiah Caprine of Las Vegas, NV
Abigail Cargo of Lexington, SC
Tim Carlson of Coatesville, PA
Lauren Carr of Lubbock, TX
Elysse Carrillo of Lookout Mountain, GA
Sierra Casey of Nashville, TN
Rebekah Castano of Miami, FL
Lillie Cate of Signal Mountain, TN
Chase Chadwick of Bradenton, FL
Charity Chaney of Kechi, KS
Isaac Chia of Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Ashlyn Clark of Good Hope, GA
Austin Clark of Dallas, GA
Elizabeth Clarke of Jackson, MS
Daniel Collins of Birmingham, AL
Cameron Cortman of Dacula, GA
Lilia Cotta of Arcadia, CA
Tyler Cox of HIram, GA
Violet Cromer of Anderson, SC
Lindsey Cuellar of Lawnside, NJ
Carson Culbertson of Fayetteville, GA
Cabot Cullen of White Rock, NM
Charlie Curtis of Tampa, FL
Hannah Daniel of Augusta, GA
Hunter Darling of San Marcos, TX
Katie Davick of Chattanooga, TN
Aly Davis of Huntsville, AL
Anna Davis of Signal Mountain, TN
Vanessa Davis of Cleveland, TN
Ian DeGraaf of San Jose, CA
Madeleine DeMotte of Plano, TX
Mary Brook Diamond of Sterrett, AL
Rebecca Dillon of Rock Hill, SC
D'anerys Doe of Wildwood, GA
Lydia Dorman of Hermon, ME
Samuel Drake of Augusta, GA
Thomas Drake of Augusta, GA
Austin Dreslinski of Cumming, GA
Peter Drobnick of Dalton, GA
Kate DuRoy of Signal Mtn, TN
Sara Duke of Alexandria, VA
Isaac Duncan of Tazewell, TN
Matthew Duncan of Tazewell, TN
Ethan Dunlavy of Louisville, KY
Kaelin Dupree of Lookout Mountain, GA
Isabella Duran of Riverview, FL
Wesley Dusek of Wheaton, IL
Madelyn Dyk of Malone, WI
Caitie Eggert of Mulberry, FL
Evan Elliott of Winfield, IL
Matthew Endlich of Sharpsburg, GA
Mack Erickson of Lookout Mountain, GA
Elizabeth Ertel of Charlotte, NC
Morgan Estock of Lilburn, GA
Emma Failmezger of Manning, SC
Javan Fales of Finksburg, MD
Esther Faucette of Sellersville, PA
Caleb Fauth of Fairview, TN
Abraham Fields of Kodiak, AK
Anna Fikkert of Chattanooga, TN
Colby Marie Finch of Flintstone, GA
Sydney Fisher of Angier, NC
Shea Fisler of Dillsburg, PA
Gracen Ford of Signal Mountain, TN
Nathan Fredere of Arden, NC
Mary Boyde Funches of University Place, WA
Matti Fusaro of Lakeland, FL
Csenge Futo of BiatorbÃgy, Hungary
Jocelyn Gartman of Oostburg, WI
Knox Gibson of Lakeland, FL
Naoki Gilchrist of Flintstone, GA
Alexa Gonzalez of Ft Lauderdale, FL
Camille Gough of Smyrna, GA
Andrew Graham of Dallas, TX
Ben Graham of Hendersonvlle, NC
Grant Gray of Newark, DE
Matilda Green of Chattanooga, TN
Ethan Gualano of Asheville, NC
Noémie Haberey of Guebwiller, France
Heidi Hall of Hawkinsville, GA
Melvin Hamdani of Jakarta Barat, Indonesia
Samuel Hammock of Sharpsburg, GA
Kelli Hansen of Kalispell, MT
Leah Hansen of Kalispell, MT
Calvin Harlow of Fairfax, VA
Mason Harmon of Clemmons, NC
Josh Harvey of Apex, NC
Garrett Hauenstein of Roswell, GA
Elena Haynes of Cary, NC
Jonathan Hazen of Lascassas, TN
Rebekah Helms of Auburn, AL
Henley Henderson of Dalton, GA
Chloe Hendon of Japser, AL
Rebekah Herrington of Brasstown, NC
Heidi Hetrick of Sugar Hill, GA
Hogan Hickman of Indianapolis, IN
Aileen Hill of Cumming, GA
Jon Hill of Camp Hill, PA
Jonny Hill of Buford, GA
Kali Hina of Murphy, NC
Terry Hines of Mcminnville, TN
Sean Hogg of Watkinsville, GA
Evan Hokrein of Seffner, FL
Mary Liles Hooker of Athens, AL
Faith Howard of Columbia, TN
Riley Howe of Belfast, NY
Aden Hunt of Leola, PA
Joel Hunt of Lookout Mountain, GA
Russell Hunter of Valdosta, GA
Lillian Hutchinson of Gainesville, GA
Promise Igbanu of Kennesaw, GA
Jay Irby of Water Valley, MS
Allie Jackson of Cumming, GA
Sarah James of Niceville, FL
Mateus Jennings of Gainesville, GA
Bethany Johnson of Hanover Park, IL
Faith Johnson of Loganville, GA
Jack Johnson of Decatur, GA
Summer Johnson of Chatt Hills, GA
Jonathan Jones of Macon, GA
Megan Kahrs of Wichita, KS
Levi Kapusuz of Ankara, Turkey
Lauren Kay of Chattanooga, TN
Reagan Keener of Woodstock, GA
Chandler Kelley of Dearing, GA
Trey Kelly of Signal Mtn, TN
Will Kenas of Wichita, KS
Aidan Kennedy of Flintstone, GA
Keenan Kessler of Cumming, GA
Cosette Kirsch of Austin, TX
Beni Kiss of Diosd, Hungary
Lulu Klecan of Greenbrier, TN
Caleb Kleinmann of Cross Plains, TN
Adam Kortenhoeven of Denver, CO
Emily Kueh of Bintulu, Malaysia
Daniel Kulp of Easton, MD
Katy Kulp of Easton, MD
Grace Kwasny of Clemmons, NC
Ray Lantrip of Jesup, GA
Camden Lashley of Macon, GA
Luke Laughlin of Saint Louis, MO
Nathan Laughlin of Saint Louis, MO
Noah Lawty of University Pl, WA
Brandan Leauby of Newark, DE
Hannah Lee of Saint Johns, FL
S.K. Lipperd of Birmingham, AL
Caleb Logan of West Chicago, IL
Grace Logterman of Chattanooga, TN
Drew Lucas of Memphis, TN
Bo Luff of Jonesborough, TN
Jessica Lunsford of Newnan, GA
Olivia Lynes of Danville, KY
Zack Mabry of Marietta, GA
Luke MacDonald of Weston, WI
Claire Mackes of Crofton, MD
Yemimah Manodhaya of Samutprakarn, Thailand
Emma Marcotte of Fenton, MO
Leah Marr of Hendersonvlle, NC
Josita Marshall of Wilmington, DE
Weston Marshall of Wilmington, DE
Nicholas Maxwell of Lincolnton, GA
Emily Mayfield of Brentwood, TN
Chase McBryar of Chattanooga, TN
Drew McCampbell of Aberdeen, NC
Anna McDonald of Forest Grove, PA
Brooke Allen McDonald of Trussville, AL
Karis McIntosh of Bernice, LA
Lilly McKissick of Matthews, NC
Ben Mellott of University Place, WA
Josiah Mellott of University Place, WA
Julie Meritt of Winter Garden, FL
Ward Metcalfe of Brentwood, TN
Caleb Miller of Dothan, AL
Jemma Miller of Marina, CA
Kenny Mills of Stockbridge, GA
Anastasia Mininger of Dyer, IN
Hans Mininger of Dyer, IN
Vangi Mitchell of Annapolis, MD
Maddie Mitchell of Reston, VA
Mary Elaine Mitchell of Macon, GA
Elissa Moore of Wright Patterson AFB, OH
Emily Moore of Wright Patterson AFB, OH
Lydia Moore of Washington, DC
Ruthie Moore of Laurens, SC
Kimi Morris of Ringgold, GA
Lilly Beth Morrison of Rainbow City, AL
Stuart Mullins of Savannah, GA
Maggie Murphy of Collierville, TN
Sam Murphy of Chattanooga, TN
Jackson Murray of Dallas, TX
Campbell Myers of Indian Trail, NC
Helena Nagy of Buford, GA
Freddie Nash of Peachtree Cty, GA
David Netherton of Mcminnville, TN
Sophia Newcomb of Missouri City, TX
Jesse Newman of Loganville, GA
Seth Newman of Loganville, GA
Josh Newsome of Chattanooga, TN
Paul Noel of Chesterfield, MO
Noah Norman of Lookout Mountain, GA
Aaron Northcutt of East Point, GA
Lily Och of Burke, VA
Judah Oneal of Dallas, TX
Brady Palmer of Searcy, AR
Audrey Parker of Astoria, NY
Mattie Parker of Signal Mountain, TN
Connor Parsons of Suwanee, GA
Nick Pattacini of Buford, GA
Avery Patz of Huntsville, AL
Annie Payne of Signal Mountain, TN
Logan Pearlman of Fort Myers, FL
Leah Persons of Severn, MD
Nick Pettit of Knoxville, TN
Rhett Pierce of Lookout Mountain, GA
Hope Plating of Lookout Mountain, TN
Aimee Pohl of Maipu, Chile
Ella Polski of Saint Louis, MO
Hannah Preston of Forney, TX
Calvin Puch of Martinez, GA
Lydia Radmacher of Laconia, IN
Olivia Rainer of Fairhope, AL
Dani Rappuhn of White House, TN
Holly Raup of Medford Lakes, NJ
Sydney Rawlings of Lancaster, PA
Jackson Redmon of Celina, TX
Ben Reeder of Monroe, NC
Joseph Ridenour of Louisville, TN
Nichole Rittgers of Front Royal, VA
Hannah Rodehaver of Tulsa, OK
Sarah Blake Rodgers of Pooler, GA
Taylor Rodgers of Ringgold, GA
Parker Rody of Brentwood, TN
Annie Rolleston of Chattanooga, TN
AJ Rollman of Manchester, TN
Abby Rose of Elkton, MD
James Rowan of Chickamauga, GA
Tucker Russell of Dallas, TX
Natalie Salko of Jacksonville, FL
Neeleigh Salko of Jacksonville, FL
Jenna Sandhoff of Lookout Mtn, GA
Lucy Sandhoff of Lookout Mountain, GA
Edoardo Santi of RM, Italy
Chris Savage of Burleson, TX
Madelyn Savage of Blairsville, GA
Savannah Savage of Murfreesboro, TN
Jon Schimpf of Cherry Hill, NJ
Madelynne Schmidt of Bridgewater, VA
Jenna Schoon of Warren, MI
Jessica Seabolt of Williamsburg, VA
Caroline Seeling of Freeport, FL
Noah Shelden of Tacoma, WA
Rachel Sheplak of Gainesville, FL
Anna Shields of Columbia, MD
Lucy Sicks of Annandale, VA
Baylie Sims of Haleyville, AL
Jacob Sitton of Birmingham, AL
Amanda Slack of Matthews, NC
Anneliese Smith of Baton Rouge, LA
Catherine Smith of Pell City, AL
Hannah Smith of Bangkok, Thailand
Leah Smith of Weaverville, NC
Cara Smole of Toano, VA
Stephanie Smole of Toano, VA
Ian Sneller of Oaklyn, NJ
Tacy Snyder of Lakeland, FL
Lily Sparks of Chattanooga, TN
Zoe Spears of Tuscaloosa, AL
Jamie Stambolie of Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Jacob Stancil of Fleming Isle, FL
Kalyn Stang of Woodstock, GA
Kristy Stapleton of Morgantown, WV
Kara Start of Kennesaw, GA
Emmy Steele of Greeneville, TN
Fiona Stewart of Boca Raton, FL
Nate Stewart of Woodstock, GA
Jack Stimart of Hixson, TN
Benjamin Stocksdale of Chattanooga, TN
Ariana Stout of Ellisville, MO
Kailah Stout of Ellisville, MO
Nathanael Stout of Lookout Mountain, GA
Aiden Strawbridge of Lakeland, FL
Benjamin Streets of Alabaster, AL
Christina Sullivan of Gig Harbor, WA
Courtney Swanson of Rock Spring, GA
Sylvie Swanson of Mount Vernon, WA
Noah Sweatman of Gay, GA
Abigail Taylor of Pooler, GA
Karuna Taylor of Auburn, GA
Nathan Taylor of Auburn, GA
Sydney Teagarden of Fort Myers, FL
Charles Temple of Greer, SC
Grace Terryberry of Elizabeth City, NC
Kade Theunissen of Lafayette, LA
Tori Thomas of Chickamauga, GA
Ellie Thompson of Lookout Mountain, GA
Hunter Tichy of Portland Orchard, WA
Luke Tidmore of Cullman, AL
Marae Tintzman of Kalispell, MT
Zach Tolleson of Greensboro, GA
Isabelle Torokwa of Decatur, GA
Bella Trent of Chelsea, AL
Duncan Trice of Mint Hill, NC
Bode Tucker of Lookout Mountain, GA
Levi Tucker of Saint Louis, MO
Timothy Tuininga of Milledgeville, GA
Virginia Turpin of Hoover, AL
Asa Tyson of Media, PA
Josh Underwood of Chattanooga, TN
Jared Urick of Lake Wylie, SC
Cybil Vander Top of Edgerton, MN
Andrew Vastola of Saint Louis, MO
Christley Vaughn of Memphis, TN
Leila Vaughn of Prattville, AL
Lucas Vazquez of Saint John, IN
Annah Verbeck of Lewisville, TX
Coby Voyles of Flintstone, GA
Will Voyles of Flintstone, GA
Hannah Wade of Gaffney, SC
Nate Wade of Gaffney, SC
Rachel Wall of Freeport, ME
Natalie Wallace of Charlotte, NC
Sam Walter of Suffolk, VA
Kaitlyn Watkins of Dallas, GA
Keegan Weekley of Hixson, TN
Lauren Westberry of Kennesaw, GA
Jackson Whitted of Rising Fawn, GA
David Wilburn of York, SC
Ellie Wilkey of Wichita, KS
Emma Williamson of USAFA, CO
Eli Witt of Brandon, MS
Tabietha Woo of Bayan Lepas, Malaysia
Bryant Wood of Leeds, AL
Cassee Wood of Conyers, GA
Benaiah Woodrow of Nampula, Mozambique
Shawn Yang of Shanghai, China
Jay Yoder of Carrollton, GA
Karis Zaskoda of Souderton, PA
Isa Zimmerman of Caba, Argentina

Graduate School of Education

Undergraduate Departments, Majors, Minors, Certificates, Concentrations, and Programs

Academic Certificates

  • Arts Administration
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Environmental Stewardship & Sustainability
  • Journalism and Society
  • Medical Ethics Consultation
  • Neuroscience
  • Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)

Art

  • Art, 2-D Concentration 
  • Art, 3-D Concentration 
  • Art, Art History Concentration 
  • Art, Graphic Design Concentration 
  • Art, Photography Concentration 
  • Art minor
  • Art History minor

Biblical & Theological Studies

  • Biblical & Theological Studies 
  • Biblical & Theological Studies, Missions Concentration 
  • Biblical & Theological Studies minor
  • Biblical Languages minor
  • History of Christianity minor
  • Missions minor
  • Youth Ministry minor

Biology

  • Biology, Biomedical Concentration 
  • Biology, Environmental Concentration 
  • Biology, General 
  • Biology, Health Professions Concentration 
  • Biology minor

Business

  • Business 
  • Business, Accounting Concentration 
  • Business, Finance Concentration 
  • Business, Marketing Concentration 
  • Sport Management 
  • Business minor
  • Sport Management minor

Chemistry

  • Chemistry, Biochemistry Concentration 
  • Chemistry, General 
  • Biochemistry minor
  • Chemistry minor

Computer Science

  • Computer Science 
  • Computer Science minor

Economics & Community Development

  • Community Development 
  • Economics 
  • Community Development minor
  • Economics minor

Education

  • Education Studies 
  • Elementary Education (P-5) 
  • Secondary Education Certifications through MAT program 
  • Education minor

Engineering 3:2 Program

  • Natural Science, Pre-Engineering Studies Concentration

English

  • English 
  • English, Writing Concentration 
  • English minor
  • Linguistics minor
  • Writing minor

Health, Wellness and Coaching

  • Coaching minor

History & Politics

  • History 
  • History, Art History Concentration 
  • Political Science 
  • History minor
  • Political Science minor

Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Interdisciplinary Studies with Concentrations 

International Studies

  • International Studies 

Mathematics

  • Mathematics 
  • Mathematics minor

Music

  • Music, Church Music Concentration 
  • Music, Creative Studies Concentration 
  • Music, General Music Concentration 
  • Music, Instrumental Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Music Education (Pre-MAT) Concentration 
  • Music, Organ Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Piano Pedagogy Concentration 
  • Music, Piano Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Theory/Composition Concentration 
  • Music, Vocal Performance Concentration 
  • Music minor

Philosophy

  • Philosophy 
  • Philosophy minor

Physics

  • Physics 
  • Physics minor

Pre-Professional Programs

  • Pre-Law Studies 
  • Pre-Medical Studies 
  • Pre-Nursing Studies 
  • Pre-Physical Therapy Studies 

Psychology

  • Psychology 
  • Psychology minor

Sociology

  • Sociology 
  • Sociology, Family Studies & Social Work Concentration 
  • Sociology minor

Theatre

  • Theatre 
  • Theatre minor

World Languages

  • French 
  • Spanish 
  • French minor
  • Spanish minor