News  | Calendar  | Visit  | Apply  | Give  | A-Z Index

Test MaxiMenu



International Students


Welcome

At Covenant College, we are excited to receive applications from students around the world. In 2013, we welcomed 8 new international students to our campus including representatives from China, Indonesia, South Korea, and Brazil. As you begin the application process, please contact Claire Hirte, our international admissions representative, with any questions. Covenant defines international students as anyone who is not a citizen of the United States of America and does not have a U.S. permanent resident visa.

  

Application

International students should complete the standard application for admission. We encourage international students to complete the SAT or ACT when possible. Students whose first language is not English may submit the TOEFL or IELTS in place of the SAT or ACT. Please have an official score report sent to us (college number 6124). We require a minimum total score of 540 (paper-based), 207 (computer-based) or 76 (Internet-based) for the TOEFL, or a minimum of 7 for the IELTS. International Students are also required to submit a copy of the biographical page of their passport. As the application elements are collected from the student, the admissions office may ask for supplemental information, for example: a summary or description of educational experience or other additional components.

 

Financial Aid
Covenant evaluates each international student individually and holistically to determine a financial aid package. Financial aid packages are provided only when a student has been offered admission. No additional financial aid application is required. Once a financial aid award has been provided and the student's enrollment deposit has been submitted, students will submit a declaration of finance to demonstrate the ability to cover the remaining cost of attendance.

 

Visas
Most international students admitted to Covenant obtain F-1 visas. Only admitted students who have committed to Covenant and demonstrated financial ability should begin the visa process.